NORDEN - the nordic arts festival

Timetable

Log in to »My NORDEN« and mark your favorites

Here you can find our preliminary timetable - it will be updated constantly for you.

Filter:
Artist
Venue
My favourites
Concerts
Readings
Street Theater
Art
Individual films
Presentation
Dance
Film series
DJ Sets
Schlei-Stage
Garden Stage
Culture Tent
Luisenbad
Theater Deck
Cinema
Open Air
Green Pavilion
Slesvig Roklub
Studio
Werkstatt
Königswiesen
Beach
Reset all filters
Thursday 26.08.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Chris Poelmann
Host and human
To my favorites
18:30 Clock _ Street Theater _ Königswiesen
Oakleaf Stelzenkunst
Stilt walking
To my favorites
18:30 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Green Shorts Program from the International Nature Film Festival Green Screen
Green Screen is the International Nature Film Festival Eckernförde. The whole range of nature films is presented here in a condensed form.
To my favorites
19:15 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
I See Rivers (NOR)
The Norwegian multi-instrumentalist trio I See Rivers is known for enveloping the audience with their interwoven harmonies and distinctive Nordic indie sound.
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
Bernd Begemann
He is co-inventor of the Hamburger Schule, most style-conscious music connoisseur of the Hanseatic city, underestimated guitarist and unrivaled stage entertainer.
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Königswiesen
Oakleaf Stelzenkunst
Stilt walking
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
CINEMARE Internationales Meeresfilmfestival Kiel
Ocean films are shown every year at CineMare in Kiel. How exciting this is and how different it can look, you will learn in this wonderful short film program.
To my favorites
20:45 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Danish Short Film Program
For the NORDEN Festival 2021, the Flensburg Short Film Festival has put together a program from the neighboring country. The short film festival from the high NORDEN celebrates its 20th anniversary in 2021.
To my favorites
21:30 Clock _ Street Theater _ Königswiesen
Oakleaf Stelzenkunst
Stilt walking
Friday 27.08.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Chris Poelmann
Host and human
To my favorites
18:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Sylvain Oulala (EST)
Street theater & artistry for big and small guests
To my favorites
18:30 Clock _ Individual films _ Cinema
Niels and the Nydam Boat
It is surely no coincidence that a boat, of all things, embodies the common history of two nations. The Nydam - boat may have found its resting place in the permanent exhibition in Schleswig, but as a symbol it still drifts on the waters of cultural ideas between Germany and Denmark.
To my favorites
19:15 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Danish Short Film Program
For the NORDEN Festival 2021, the Flensburg Short Film Festival has put together a program from the neighboring country. The short film festival from the high NORDEN celebrates its 20th anniversary in 2021.
To my favorites
19:45 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
Signe Marie Rustad (NOR)
Norwegian-American singer/songwriter
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
CINEMARE Internationales Meeresfilmfestival Kiel
Ocean films are shown every year at CineMare in Kiel. How exciting this is and how different it can look, you will learn in this wonderful short film program.
To my favorites
20:45 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Sylvain Oulala (EST)
Street theater & artistry for big and small guests
To my favorites
21:15 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Tonbandgerät
The Hamburg indie band Tonbandgerät, who released their third album "Zwischen all dem Lärm" last year, already played on the Hurricane, Deichbrand Festival and in the Hamburg Stadtpark.
Saturday 28.08.2021
To my favorites
Street Theater _ Königswiesen
Zauberkünstler Mr. Tricknic
Tretet ein - in eine magische Welt, in das einmalige Zelt der Wunder!
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Chris Poelmann
Host and human
To my favorites
12:45 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Sylvain Oulala (EST)
Street theater & artistry for big and small guests
To my favorites
13:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Leo in the Lioncage
Eine wilde Mischung aus Funk,Latin,Reggae,Jazz und Soul!
To my favorites
15:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Sylvain Oulala (EST)
Street theater & artistry for big and small guests
To my favorites
15:15 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
CINEMARE Internationales Meeresfilmfestival Kiel
Ocean films are shown every year at CineMare in Kiel. How exciting this is and how different it can look, you will learn in this wonderful short film program.
To my favorites
16:15 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Sven Amtsberg
One author, two shows.
To my favorites
16:15 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Danish Short Film Program
For the NORDEN Festival 2021, the Flensburg Short Film Festival has put together a program from the neighboring country. The short film festival from the high NORDEN celebrates its 20th anniversary in 2021.
To my favorites
17:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Sylvain Oulala (EST)
Street theater & artistry for big and small guests
To my favorites
18:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Lina Maly
If eyes could see everything
To my favorites
18:45 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Green Shorts Program from the International Nature Film Festival Green Screen
Green Screen is the International Nature Film Festival Eckernförde. The whole range of nature films is presented here in a condensed form.
To my favorites
20:30 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Sven Amtsberg
One author, two shows.
To my favorites
20:30 Clock _ Individual films _ Cinema
Niels and the Nydam Boat
It is surely no coincidence that a boat, of all things, embodies the common history of two nations. The Nydam - boat may have found its resting place in the permanent exhibition in Schleswig, but as a symbol it still drifts on the waters of cultural ideas between Germany and Denmark.
To my favorites
21:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Sylvain Oulala (EST)
Street theater & artistry for big and small guests
Sunday 29.08.2021
To my favorites
Street Theater _ Königswiesen
Zauberkünstler Mr. Tricknic
Tretet ein - in eine magische Welt, in das einmalige Zelt der Wunder!
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Chris Poelmann
Host and human
To my favorites
13:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Sylvain Oulala (EST)
Street theater & artistry for big and small guests
To my favorites
15:30 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Schleswiger Ballettschule
Ballet, jazz dance, modern dance, breakdance, and hip-hop
To my favorites
17:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Sylvain Oulala (EST)
Street theater & artistry for big and small guests
To my favorites
17:00 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
CINEMARE Internationales Meeresfilmfestival Kiel
Ocean films are shown every year at CineMare in Kiel. How exciting this is and how different it can look, you will learn in this wonderful short film program.
To my favorites
17:15 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Nora Gantenbrink
« I love Gantenbeins writing mucho mucho » (Udo Lindenberg)
To my favorites
17:45 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
Hvalfugl (DK)
Hvalfugl has already made a name for itself in the Danish jazz scene.
To my favorites
17:45 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Danish Short Film Program
For the NORDEN Festival 2021, the Flensburg Short Film Festival has put together a program from the neighboring country. The short film festival from the high NORDEN celebrates its 20th anniversary in 2021.
To my favorites
19:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Sylvain Oulala (EST)
Street theater & artistry for big and small guests
To my favorites
19:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
TOYTOY
In their concert series [rejazzed], TOYTOY give album classics from pop history their very own vibe and impressively show the audience how much entertainment and at the same time depth there is in their art form.
To my favorites
20:30 Clock _ Individual films _ Königswiesen
AQUARELA (DK/DE)
AQUARELA takes the audience on an unusual cinematic journey about the breathtaking power of the most precious element on earth: water.
Thursday 02.09.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Selina Seemann
Our charming host during the first two weeks: Author and poetry slammer Selina Seemann
To my favorites
18:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
18:30 Clock _ Readings _ Cinema
Alwin Dombetzki
will be reading from Geschnittene Haut
To my favorites
20:30 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
20:45 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
Eros Atomus
Der 19-jährige Flensburger, erzählt von Abenteuern durch die Welt, in seinem ganz eigenen Stil.
To my favorites
21:30 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Powersolo (DK)
In 1997 Kim Jeppesen founded Powersolo as a one-man band.
To my favorites
22:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
Friday 03.09.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Selina Seemann
Our charming host during the first two weeks: Author and poetry slammer Selina Seemann
To my favorites
18:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
18:15 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Oliver Lück
Oliver Lück kommt an zwei Tagen mit zwei Geschichten.
To my favorites
18:15 Clock _ Individual films _ Cinema
Niels and the Nydam Boat
It is surely no coincidence that a boat, of all things, embodies the common history of two nations. The Nydam - boat may have found its resting place in the permanent exhibition in Schleswig, but as a symbol it still drifts on the waters of cultural ideas between Germany and Denmark.
To my favorites
19:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
NORMA
NORMA - North German singer- songwriter with lyrics in High German, Frisian and Plattdeutsch
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
The Late Call (SWE)
Melodies in the foreground: uplifting Swedish pop
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Oliver Lück
Oliver Lück kommt an zwei Tagen mit zwei Geschichten.
To my favorites
20:30 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
21:30 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Jeden Tag Silvester
The band JEDEN TAG SILVESTER has not been overlooked since the release of their debut album in 2014.
To my favorites
22:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
Saturday 04.09.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Selina Seemann
Our charming host during the first two weeks: Author and poetry slammer Selina Seemann
To my favorites
12:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
13:30 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
14:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
ANNNA (LV)
ANNNA is a Latvian/Dutch producer and singer from Amsterdam. Sustainability, burnouts and equality are some of the topics she covers in her music.
To my favorites
14:45 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Green Shorts Program from the International Nature Film Festival Green Screen
Green Screen is the International Nature Film Festival Eckernförde. The whole range of nature films is presented here in a condensed form.
To my favorites
15:00 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Christo Foerster
Christo Foerster is an expert in powerful living.
To my favorites
15:45 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
ANNNA (LV)
ANNNA is a Latvian/Dutch producer and singer from Amsterdam. Sustainability, burnouts and equality are some of the topics she covers in her music.
To my favorites
15:45 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
16:45 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Reggaedemmi 
Reggaedemmi has been on the road since 2012 - and the name says it all.
To my favorites
17:45 Clock _ Individual films _ Cinema
Niels and the Nydam Boat
It is surely no coincidence that a boat, of all things, embodies the common history of two nations. The Nydam - boat may have found its resting place in the permanent exhibition in Schleswig, but as a symbol it still drifts on the waters of cultural ideas between Germany and Denmark.
To my favorites
17:45 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Oliver Lück
Oliver Lück kommt an zwei Tagen mit zwei Geschichten.
To my favorites
18:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
19:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
Bror Gunnar Jansson (SWE)
Full-blooded musician and one-man band Bror Gunnar Jansson from Sweden knows what moves people: and that is gruesome true crimes.
To my favorites
19:15 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Florian Hacke
Poetry slammer and actor Florian Hacke has won the first NORDEN slam and is performing his solo show in the Kulturzelt.
To my favorites
20:30 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
The Schwings (LT)
The Schwings are a vintage swing and New Orleans style jazz band that travel all the way from the capital of Lithuania, Vilnius!
To my favorites
20:45 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
21:15 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Oliver Lück
Oliver Lück kommt an zwei Tagen mit zwei Geschichten.
Sunday 05.09.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Selina Seemann
Our charming host during the first two weeks: Author and poetry slammer Selina Seemann
To my favorites
12:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
14:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
14:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Henri Parker & The Lowered Lids
To my favorites
15:00 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Franziska Biermann
Jacky Marrone – Ritt auf der Kanonenkugel!
To my favorites
15:30 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
Beharie (NOR)
Soulful Indie-R&B from Norway
To my favorites
16:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
17:30 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Green Shorts Program from the International Nature Film Festival Green Screen
Green Screen is the International Nature Film Festival Eckernförde. The whole range of nature films is presented here in a condensed form.
To my favorites
17:30 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Tristan Qi
Comedians say he is a poetry slammer, slammers claim he is a comedian and psychologists see him as an interesting research subject.
To my favorites
18:30 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Circus Helsinki (FIN)
Scandinavian artistry at the Königswiesen
To my favorites
19:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Miu
Miu takes the soulpop to the Königswiesen: With "Modern Retro Soul" the singer released in October 2019 not only an album, but a statement. A double album that lets the sounds of the past meet modern urban beats. Her album reached No. 1 in the Soul Charts and Top 8 in the Album Pop Charts in itunes.
To my favorites
20:30 Clock _ Individual films _ Königswiesen
AURORA (FIN)
The Finnish feature movie is the debut of director and screenwriter Miia Tervo.
Thursday 09.09.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Selina Seemann
Our charming host during the first two weeks: Author and poetry slammer Selina Seemann
To my favorites
18:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Monsieur Momo
Monsieur Momo - real name Timo Lesniewski, is a state-approved clown and comedy.
To my favorites
18:30 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
The Modern Times (NOR)
In an exuberant feeling between youthful ignorance and gripping satire, singer Magnus Vold Jensen leads through the album "Algorhythmic Dance Music". After their 2017 debut never left Norway, Black Pop Records has unleashed the band across Europe in 2019, complete with unbridled live shows and hit record.
To my favorites
19:15 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Flensburger Kurzfilmtage
A selection of the northernmost short film festival in Germany from documentaries to cartoons to hip-hop video.
To my favorites
19:30 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Mareike Krügel
Look at Me
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Nordische Filmtage Lübeck
The Nordic Film Days Lübeck have been presenting films from Northern Europe for more than 60 years, making them one of the most traditional film festivals of all.
To my favorites
20:30 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Monsieur Momo
Monsieur Momo - real name Timo Lesniewski, is a state-approved clown and comedy.
To my favorites
21:30 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Sheeps E-Band
What started as a quartet back in 1978 has grown to nine full-blooded musicians today.
To my favorites
21:30 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Monsieur Momo
Monsieur Momo - real name Timo Lesniewski, is a state-approved clown and comedy.
Friday 10.09.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Selina Seemann
Our charming host during the first two weeks: Author and poetry slammer Selina Seemann
To my favorites
18:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Monsieur Momo
Monsieur Momo - real name Timo Lesniewski, is a state-approved clown and comedy.
To my favorites
18:15 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
Reinis Jaunais (LV)
Reinis Jaunais is a traveling guitarist from Riga.
To my favorites
18:30 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Nordische Filmtage Lübeck
The Nordic Film Days Lübeck have been presenting films from Northern Europe for more than 60 years, making them one of the most traditional film festivals of all.
To my favorites
19:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Jesse Markin (FIN)
Jesse Markin is a Liberian-born singer-songwriter from Finland.
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Flensburger Kurzfilmtage
A selection of the northernmost short film festival in Germany from documentaries to cartoons to hip-hop video.
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
H. B. Nielsen (SWE)
Henric Beckenäs Nielsen is a modern-day wanderer who works through the experiences of his years of travel in different, artistic ways.
To my favorites
20:45 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Monsieur Momo
Monsieur Momo - real name Timo Lesniewski, is a state-approved clown and comedy.
To my favorites
21:30 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Die Liga der gewöhnlichen Gentlemen
A band that loves to be different is called Die Liga der gewöhnlichen Gentlemen.
To my favorites
22:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
Monsieur Momo
Monsieur Momo - real name Timo Lesniewski, is a state-approved clown and comedy.
Saturday 11.09.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Selina Seemann
Our charming host during the first two weeks: Author and poetry slammer Selina Seemann
To my favorites
13:45 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
MeerManege
MeerManege Kiel is an open circus project for all generations.
To my favorites
14:15 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Nordische Filmtage Lübeck
The Nordic Film Days Lübeck have been presenting films from Northern Europe for more than 60 years, making them one of the most traditional film festivals of all.
To my favorites
15:15 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Flensburger Kurzfilmtage
A selection of the northernmost short film festival in Germany from documentaries to cartoons to hip-hop video.
To my favorites
16:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
ELBA (DK)
The sound of powerful Scandinavian pop.
To my favorites
17:15 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Lennart Adam
It has served as a source of inspiration for legendary authors such as Ernest Hemingway, Charles Bukowski and Oscar Wilde: the bar.
To my favorites
17:45 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Tribe Friday (SWE)
From the woods of northern Sweden, a gang of four guitar-slinging kids bring dancefloor rock back that hasn’t been heard in a decade.
To my favorites
18:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
ELBA (DK)
The sound of powerful Scandinavian pop.
To my favorites
18:45 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Tribe Friday (SWE)
From the woods of northern Sweden, a gang of four guitar-slinging kids bring dancefloor rock back that hasn’t been heard in a decade.
To my favorites
18:45 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
MeerManege
MeerManege Kiel is an open circus project for all generations.
To my favorites
19:45 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Ella Carina Werner
Grew up in East Westphalia as the daughter of a belly dancer and a psychologist.
To my favorites
19:45 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Flensburger Kurzfilmtage
A selection of the northernmost short film festival in Germany from documentaries to cartoons to hip-hop video.
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
Meadows (SWE)
Intimate, poignant, authentic and profound: Meadows reveals his inner life. Sometimes gloomy, sometimes hopeful, but always full of life and emotion. 
To my favorites
20:30 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Nordische Filmtage Lübeck
The Nordic Film Days Lübeck have been presenting films from Northern Europe for more than 60 years, making them one of the most traditional film festivals of all.
To my favorites
22:45 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
MeerManege
MeerManege Kiel is an open circus project for all generations.
Sunday 12.09.2021
To my favorites
Presentation _ Königswiesen
Selina Seemann
Our charming host during the first two weeks: Author and poetry slammer Selina Seemann
To my favorites
14:15 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
MeerManege
MeerManege Kiel is an open circus project for all generations.
To my favorites
16:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
MeerManege
MeerManege Kiel is an open circus project for all generations.
To my favorites
16:30 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Tina Uebel
The Hamburg author reads from two books at once.
To my favorites
17:30 Clock _ Concerts _ Schlei-Stage
Paula & Karol (POL)
Paula & Karol appeared on the Polish folk-pop stages a few years ago and conquered the country.
To my favorites
18:45 Clock _ Readings _ Culture Tent
Tina Uebel
The Hamburg author reads from two books at once.
To my favorites
18:45 Clock _ Film series _ Cinema
Flensburger Kurzfilmtage
A selection of the northernmost short film festival in Germany from documentaries to cartoons to hip-hop video.
To my favorites
19:30 Clock _ Concerts _ Garden Stage
Vilma Flood (SWE)
Vilma Flood had her breakthrough on the Scandinavian Americana scene in 2019
To my favorites
20:00 Clock _ Street Theater _ Theater Deck
MeerManege
MeerManege Kiel is an open circus project for all generations.
No entries have been found!